Betaf

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Ten’a, Tena
Population

600 (2005 SIL).

Location

Papua province: Sarmi regency, Pantai Timur sub-district; north coast area east of Sarmi.

Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Language Use

Children more frequently use Papuan Malay [pmy]. Most domains. All ages. Also use Indonesian [ind], Papuan Malay [pmy].

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Christian, traditional religion.

Page Views Left: