Ban Khor Sign Language

Print

A language of Thailand

Alternate Names
BKSL, Pasa Kidd
Population

400 (Nonaka 2009), all users. Conservative estimate: 15%–25% of the village signs to some extent. L1 users: 16 deaf users, plus an unknown number of hearing L1 users.

Location

Lampang province: Ban Khor village.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. Not related to Thai Sign Language [tsq] or original sign languages of Thailand such as Chiangmai Sign Language [csd]. Other villages with high incidence of deafness are also reported in rural Thailand: Huay Hai, Plaa Pag, and Na Sai (Nonaka 2004).

Language Use

All ages. Positive attitudes. Many also use Nyaw [nyw], especially hearing individuals (Nonaka 2009). Many also use Thai Sign Language [tsq], especially deaf children, who learn it at residential deaf schools.

Other Comments

Originated in the 1930s (Nonaka 2009). Since 2000, deaf villagers have increasing contact with Thai Sign Language [tsq] and the national Deaf community, with frequent borrowing in all lexical domains and some code-switching. Hearing signers have less incentive to learn Thai SL and so are a conservative force slowing down the shift from BKSL to Thai SL (Nonaka 2012).

Page Views Left: