Pahari, Mahasu

Print

A language of India

Alternate Names
Mahasui
Population

L1 users: 1,000,000 (2002).

Location

Himachal Pradesh state: Shimla and Solan districts; Uttarakhand state: Uttarkashi district.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Lower Mahasu Pahari (Baghati, Baghliani, Kiunthali), Upper Mahasu Pahari (Rampuri, Rohruri, Shimla Siraji, Sodochi). The Kiunthali variety appears to be understood by others, and their attitude toward it is favorable. Rampuri is also called Kochi; Rohruri is also called Soracholi. Intelligibility among dialects above 85%. Lexical similarity: 74%–82% with upper dialects, 74%–95% with lower dialects.

Typology

SOV; postpositions; genitives after noun heads; nontonal.

Language Use

Home, religion. All ages. Also use Hindi [hin], with more proficiency among educated people.

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 80% for Shimla District, 82% for Solan (2001 census). Newspapers. Periodicals. Radio. Dictionary.
Writing

Devanagari script [Deva].

Other Comments

Hindu.

Page Views Left: