Gwamhi-Wuri

Print

A language of Nigeria

Alternate Names
Banganci, Bangawa, Lyase, Lyase-Ne
Population

16,000 (2000).

Location

Zamfara state: Gummi LGA; Kebbi state: Wasugu-Danko LGA; migrants in Niger state.

Language Maps
Language Status

8b (Nearly extinct).

Dialects

Gwamhi (Abaangi, Banga, Banganci, Bangawa, Gwamfanci, Gwamfi Gwamfawa), Wuri (Wuranci, Wurawa), Mba (Kokanawa). Dialects have slight lexical and tonal differences. Lexical similarity: 57% with ut-Ma’in [gel], 47% with Hun-Saare [dud], 43% with C’lela [dri].

Language Use

Many Gwamfawa assimilating to Lela culture and language, while the Wurawa assimilating to Hausa [hau]. Also use C’Lela [dri], Hausa [hau].

Free Views Left: