Bugun

Print

A language of India

Alternate Names
Kho, Khoa, Khowa
Autonym
Bugun
Population

900 (2001 Asia Harvest).

Location

Arunachal Pradesh state: West Kameng district, Nafra and Singchung sub-districts, Bichom, Diching, Dikiang, Lichini, Mangopom, Namphri, New Kaspi, Ramu, Sachita, Singchung, Situ, and Wangho villages; in mountains on both sides of Rupa river, interspersed among the Aka.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. May be mutually intelligible with Puroik [suv] (Chowdhury 1996); Burling (2003) groups it with Puroik and Sherdukpen [sdp] and possibly also with Lish [lsh] and Sartang [onp]. Lexical similarity: low with all neighboring languages.

Language Use

Home, village, religion. Also use Hruso [hru], Kalaktang Monpa [kkf], Nefamese [nef]. Also use Hindi [hin]. Younger people use more Hindi. Also use Sherdukpen [sdp]. Older people use more Sherdukpen.

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 24% (1981 census), 35% for men, 12% for women.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Spoken by the Khoa (Khowa) ethnic group. They are culturally like the Hruso, but speak a different language. Traditional religion, Buddhist.

Page Views Left: