Chin, Bawm

Print

A language of India

Alternate Names
Bawm, Bawn, Bawng, Bom
Population

4,440 (2004). Total users in all countries: 15,140.

Location

Assam state; Mizoram state: Aizawl, Chhimtuipui, and Lunglei districts; Tripura state.

Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

None known. Linguistically and ethnically a subgroup of the Laizou (Anal) [anm] (Matisoff et al 1996:8).

Typology

SOV.

Language Use

Shifting to Assamese [asm] (2007). Also use Mizo [lus]. Used as L2 by Pankhu [pkh].

Language Development
Literature. Radio. Bible: 1989.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

A Scheduled Tribe. Christian.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All
Page Views Left: