Bukharic

Print

A language of Israel

Alternate Names
Bokharan, Bokharic, Bukharan, Bukharian, Judeo-Tajik
Population

L1 users: 50,000 (1995 H. Mutzafi). Total users in all countries: 110,600.

Location

Tel Aviv district and city: Holon and Or Yehuda; HaMerkaz (central) district: Ramla.

Language Status

7 (Shifting).

Dialects

None known. May be easily intelligible of Tajiki or Farsi [pes]. Similar to Dzhidi [jpr].

Language Development
Radio.
Writing

Cyrillic script [Cyrl], primary usage. Hebrew script [Hebr]. Latin script [Latn], no longer in use.

Other Comments

Many recent immigrants (1995). Jewish.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All
Page Views Left: