Bhilali

Print

A language of India

Alternate Names
Bhilala, Bhili
Population

753,000 (2011 census).

Location

Karnataka state; Madhya Pradesh state: Barwani (Rajpur), southern Dhar, southern Jhabua, and Khargone (Segaon) districts; Maharashtra state: Dhule district; Rajasthan state; a few in Gujarat state.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a* (Vigorous).

Dialects

Parya Bhilali.

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Traditional religion.

Page Views Left: