Bathari

Print

A language of Oman

Alternate Names
Batahari, Bathara
Population

L1 users: 200 (2011).

Location

Zufar governorate: Al Jazeer to Shweymia coastal towns.

Language Maps
Language Status

8b (Nearly extinct).

Dialects

Reportedly very similar to Mehri [gdq], some considering it a dialect of Mehri.

Other Comments

Muslim.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All
Page Views Left: