Bima

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Bimanese
Population

500,000 (1989).

Location

East Nusa Tenggara province: Komodo island area; West Nusa Tenggara province: Sumbawa island, east of the isthmus, Banta and Sangeang islands.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Kolo, Sangar (Sanggar), Toloweri, Bima, Mbojo.

Language Development
NT: 2001.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Muslim.

Page Views Left: