Tukang Besi South

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Buton, Tukang-Besi, Wakatobi
Population

L1 users: 130,000 (1995 SIL), increasing. 100,000 in Maluku.

Location

Papua province: western areas; Sulawesi Selatan province: Selayar regency, Bonerate, Kalaotoa, Karompa, and Madu islands; Alor, Ambon, Buru, Maluku, Mongole, Seram, Sulabesi, and Taliabu islands; Sulawesi Tenggara province: Tukang Besi archipelago, south islands, and northern Binongko and Tomea islands.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Binongko, Bonerate, Tomea (Tomia). Lexical similarity: 70%–75% with Tukang Besi North [khc], 48% with Cia-Cia [cia], 49% with Lasalimu [llm], average of 35% with other nearby languages. Lexical similarity 85% with Binongko and Tomea, 81% with Bonerate, 79% with Tomea and Bonerate.

Typology

Pronominal indexing; grammatical status of subject; morphological case; causative; Philippine and Oceanic type language features.

Language Use

Vigorous. All ages, even in communities away from the main islands. Also use Wolio [wlo]. Used as L2 by Kumbewaha [xks].

Language Development
Grammar.
Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Muslim.

Page Views Left: