Bhattiyali

Print

A language of India

Alternate Names
Bhateali, Bhatiali Pahari, Bhatiyali, Pahari
Population

102,000 (1991 census).

Location

Himachal Pradesh state: Chamba district, Bhattiyat and Sihunta sub-districts; Jammu and Kashmir state; Punjab state.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Typology

SOV.

Language Use

All ages. Also use Eastern Punjabi [pan], Hindi [hin], Urdu [urd].

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Hindu, Buddhist, Christian, Muslim, Sikh.

Page Views Left: