Bhunjia

Print

A language of India

Alternate Names
Bhumjiya, Bhunjiya, Bunjia
Population

6,790 (2000 USCWM).

Location

Chhattisgarh state: Raipur district; Madhya Pradesh state: Hoshangabad district; Maharashtra state; Odisha state: Balasore (Baleshwar), Dhenkanal, Kalahandi, Keonjhar, Koraput, and Sambalpur districts, Sunabera Plateau area.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

A more divergent dialect of Halbi [hlb]. Lexical similarity: 68%–72% with Kamar [keq].

Language Use

Also use Chhattisgarhi [hne], Hindi [hin].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 24% in Odisha (2001 census).
Writing

Devanagari script [Deva].

Other Comments

A Scheduled Tribe. Hindu.

Page Views Left: