Bada

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Bada’, Tobada’
Population

L1 users: 6,800 (Martens 1989), increasing.

Location

Sulawesi Tengah and border area Sulawesi Selatan provinces: Luwu Utara and Poso regencies, Lore Selatan, Pamona Selatan, Parigi, and Poso Pesisir sub-districts; at least 24 villages. Northern Mamuju regency, Pasangkayu sub-district; some in Ampibabo sub-district, Lemusa village (Ako dialect).

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Bada, Ako. Lexical similarity: 85% with Bada and Behoa [bep], 91% with Behoa and Napu [npy], 80% with Bada and Napu [npy]. The 3 are geographically, politically, and culturally separate.

Language Use

Vigorous. All domains. Also use Indonesian [ind].

Language Development
Bible portions: 2011.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

‘Tobada’, Bada person. Christian.

Page Views Left: