Badimaya

Print

A language of Australia

Alternate Names
Parti-Maya, Widimaya
Population

3 (2016 census).

Location

Western Australia state: south of Cue to northeast of Moora; east to Paynes Find; west to Mullewa.

Language Maps
Language Status

8b (Nearly extinct).

Dialects

None known. Related to Wajarri [wbv].

Language Development
Dictionary. Texts. Since the 1990s, fluent Badimaya speaker and elder Alex ‘Ollie’ George has helped produce language materials and resources for revitalization and has taught the language at Mount Magnet school.
Page Views Left: