Bikaru

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Bugalu, Pikaru
Population

100 (Wurm and Hattori 1981).

Location

East Sepik province: April river headwaters.

Language Status

8a (Moribund).

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: Below 5%. Literacy rate in L2: 5%–15%.
Other Comments

Nomadic. Traditional religion.