Bidiyo

Print

A language of Chad

Alternate Names
’Bidio, ’Bidiyo, Bidio, Bidiya, Bidiyo-Waana, Bidyo
Population

14,000 (Jungraithmayr 1981).

Location

Guéra region: Guéra department, Mongo subprefecture, south of Mongo and west of Abou Telfane.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a* (Vigorous).

Dialects

Garawgino (Kafila), Jekkino (Kofilo), Bigawguno (Tounkoul), Nalguno (Niergui), ’Oboyguno (Zerli). The first 2 dialects listed are eastern, the others western. Dambiya is probably a Bidiyo dialect instead of a Migaama [mmy] dialect.

Language Use

Also use Chadian Spoken Arabic [shu].

Language Development

Dictionary. Grammar. Texts.

Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Muslim.

Page Views Left: