Biafada

Print

A language of Guinea-Bissau

Alternate Names
Beafada, Bedfola, Biafar, Bidyola, Dfola, Fada
Population

51,000 (2016).

Location

Quinara region: mouth of Rio Grande de Buba inland area; Tombali region: Bedanda and north Catio sectors, into west Quebo sector.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. Lexical similarity: 52% with Badyara [pbp].

Other Comments

Heavily influenced by Mandinka [mnk]. Muslim.

Page Views Left: