Vaghat-Ya-Bijim-Legeri

Print

A language of Nigeria

Alternate Names
Vwhat
Population

20,000 (2003).

Location

Bauchi state: Tafawa Balewa LGA; Plateau state: Mangu LGA. 10 villages 20 km south of Tafawa Balewa.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b* (Threatened).

Dialects

Vaghat (Kadun, Kwanka, Tivaghat), Ya (Boi, Tiya, Tiyaa), Bijim, Legeri. Dialect cluster (Crozier and Blench 1992).

Other Comments

Traditional religion, Christian.

Page Views Left: