Bisorio

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Iniai, Inyai-Gadio-Bisorio
Population

260 (2003 SIL). 50–100 Pikaru.

Location

East Sepik province: Bisorio, Gadio, and Iniai villages; Karawari, Korosameri, and Wagupmeri rivers’ headwaters.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Pikaru (Bikaru). Lexical similarity: 70% with Nete [net].

Language Development
NT: 1993.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Free Views Left: