Birhor

Print

A language of India

Alternate Names
Bihor, Birhar, Birhore, Birhul, Mankidi, Mankidia, Mankiria
Population

2,000 (Van Driem 2007). Nomadic habits make assessment difficult. Some estimates as low as 1,000 (Parkin 1991).

Location

Chhattisgarh state: Raigarh district; Jharkhand state: southern Hazaribag, southern Palamau, Ranchi, and Singhbhum districts; Maharashtra state; Odisha state: Kalahandi, Keonjhar, Mayurbhanj, Sambalpur, and Sundargarh districts; West Bengal state: Puruliya district.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. Lexical similarity: 55%–72% with Santhali [sat], Ho [hoc], Mundari [unr], and Munda [unx].

Language Use

Vigorous. No indication of language shift. Most domains. Positive attitudes. Also use Hindi [hin], Ho [hoc], Munda [unx], Mundari [unr], Odia [ory], Sadri [sck], Santhali [sat].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 10% in Hindi [hin].
Writing

Devanagari script [Deva].

Other Comments

A Scheduled Tribe. Traditionally nomadic. Hindu, traditional religion.

Page Views Left: