Baloi

Print
Alternate Names
Baato Baloi, Boloi, Loi, Rebu
Population

L1 users: 20,000 (2002).

Location

Equateur province: south, west, and east of Bomongo.

Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Loi, Dzamba (Jamba), Makutu, Mampoko. Reportedly similar to Likila [lie] and Ndobo [ndw].

Language Use

Also use Lingala [lin] (Meeuwis 1998).

Page Views Left: