Banjar

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Bandjarese, Banjar Malay, Banjarese, Labuhan
Autonym
بنجر‎ (Banjar)
Population

3,500,000 (2000 census), increasing. Total users in all countries: 3,505,000.

Location

Central Kalimantan province: Palangkaraya, Pangkalanbun, and Sampit; East Kalimantan province: Kutai, Pasir, and Pulau Laut coastal regions, north toward Samarinda city and Mahakan delta; South Kalimantan province: Banjarmasin area; West Kalimantan province: some in coastal Matua; Kalimantan south and southeastern coasts, Java Sea and Makassar Strait.

Language Maps
Language Status

3 (Wider communication). Banjar became a LWC through trade. LWC in the market, in business, and in media. Banjar, already dominant in South Kalimantan Province, is also growing rapidly in Central and Eastern Kalimantan provinces.

Dialects

Kuala, Hulu. Lexically influenced by Javanese [jav]. Lexical similarity: 73% with Indonesian [ind], 66% with Tamuan (Malayic Dayak) [xdy], 45% with Bakumpai [bkr], 35% with Ngaju [nij]. A member of macrolanguage Malay [msa].

Language Use

Vigorous. Also use Indonesian [ind].

Language Development
Newspapers. TV. Dictionary.
Writing

Arabic script, Naskh variant [Arab].

Other Comments

Muslim.

Also spoken in:

Expand All
Collapse All
Page Views Left: