Binumarien

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Binamarir, Binumaria
Autonym
Binumarien
Population

520 (2000 census).

Location

Eastern Highlands province: Kainantu district.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Typology

SOV; Whistle speech reported.

Language Use

Used by all. Most also use Tok Pisin [tpi]. Used as L2 by Kambaira [kyy].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 25%–50%. Literacy rate in L2: 75%–100%. NT: 1983–2018.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Page Views Left: