Bajan

Print

A language of Barbados

Alternate Names
Barbadian Creole English
Population

256,000 (1999 World Bank).

Location

Widespread.

Language Status

6a* (Vigorous). De facto language of national identity.

Dialects

None known. Less than 20 lexical items traceable to African origin. Shares lexical features with Caribbean creoles.

Other Comments

Christian.

Page Views Left: