Busuu

Print

A language of Cameroon

Alternate Names
Awa, Furu
Population

No known L1 speakers. Last known speakers probably survived into the late 2000s.

Location

North West region: Menchum division, Furu-Awa subdivision.

Language Status

10 (Extinct).

Dialects

None known. Lexical similarity: 10% with Jukun languages, 7%–8% with Beboid languages.

Language Use

Also use Jukun Takum [jbu].

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

May be Jukunoid.

Page Views Left: