Bedjond

Print

A language of Chad

Alternate Names
Bediondo, Bediondo Mbai, Bedjondo, Bédjonde, Mbay Bediondo, Mbay Bejondo
Autonym
Bedjond, Nangnda
Population

36,000 (Caprile and Fedry 1969).

Location

Logone Oriental region: east central; Mandoul region: Mandoul Occidental department, Bediondo area.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Bedjond, Bébote, Yom.

Language Use

Positive attitudes.

Language Development
NT: 2011.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

A distinct language from Sar [mwm] or Ngambay [sba].

Page Views Left: