Binukid

Print

A language of Philippines

Alternate Names
Binokid, Binukid Manobo, Bukidnon
Autonym
Binukid
Population

L1 users: 100,000 (1987 SIL).

Location

Northern Mindanao region: north Bukidnon province and northeast Lanao del Norte provinces; Misamis Oriental province, Cagayan de Oro including southwest of Gingoog bay; Autonomous Region in Muslim Mindanao: Lanao del Sur province, small border strip.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

None known. Reportedly similar to Higaonon [mba].

Typology

VSO, VOS; prepositions; genitives after noun heads; articles, adjectives, numerals all before noun heads; relatives after noun heads or without noun heads; question word in sentence-initial position; maximum number of affixes: 3 prefixes, 2 suffixes; affixes do not indicate case of noun phrase; non-obligatory verb affixes indicate number; passives; causatives; comparatives; CV, CVC, CVV, CVVC; nontonal.

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 63%. Literacy rate in L2: 63%. Literature. Dictionary. NT: 1986–2015.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Page Views Left: