Boko

Print
Alternate Names
Iboko
Population

L1 users: 21,000.

Location

Equateur province: Congo river upstream from Mbandaka.

Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Busa.

Language Use

Also use Lingala [lin] (Meeuwis 1998).

Other Comments

Different from Longto [wok] of Cameroon and Boko [bqc] of Benin and Nigeria.

Page Views Left: