Baikeno

Print

A language of East Timor

Alternate Names
Ambeno, Ambenu, Atoni, Baikenu, Biqueno, Laes Baikeno, Lais Meto, Molok Meto, Oe Cusi, Oecusse, Oecussi, Oekusi, Uab Pah Meto, Vaikenu, Vaikino, “Dawan” (pej.)
Autonym
Baikeno, Uab Metô
Population

L1 users: 72,000 (2011 Baikeno Language Council). Several thousand speakers in Dili and Indonesian west Timor. 15 clans of Nu’af (mountains); 3 clans of Amnesat (plains). 15 clans of Nu’af (mountains); 3 clans of Amnesat (plains). Many monolinguals.

Location

Oecusse district: enclave separated from the rest of East Timor.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Nu’af, Amnesat. Part of Uab Meto chain of closely related languages and dialects. Partial intelligibility of the Uab Meto [aoz] of Amfo’an, northern Mollo, and Insana. Significant differences with Amarasi [aaz] block intelligibility.

Language Use

Vigorous. All domains. All ages. Also use Indonesian [ind], but for many only with difficulty. Also use Portuguese [por], but less than 1% can perform job-related functions in it. Also use Tetun Dili [tdt], but only those who have acquired it for study or work.

Language Development
Bible portions: 2004.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Speakers see themselves as part of the wider Atoni cultural, linguistic, and historical network, in contrast to Tetun, Helong, or Rote. Traditional religion, Christian.

Page Views Left: