Bungku

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Ikinyikiusa, Tamboeko, Tambuku, Tobuco, “Nahina” (pej.)
Population

27,000 (2000 census), increasing.

Location

Sulawesi Tengah province: Bungku Selatan, Bungku Tengah, and Bungku Utara sub-districts, about 45 coastal villages from Mondeodo south to Kenduri area; Sulawesi Tenggara province: Konawe regency, Asera, Soropia, and Lasolo sub-districts, Tulambatu and Kenduri areas inland, interior enclave southeast of Lake Poso.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Bungku, Routa, Tulambatu, Torete (To Rete), Landawe, Waia. Lexical similarity: 81% with Torete, Waia, Tulambatu, and Landawe dialects; 38% with Pamona dialects [pmf]; 88% with Landawe dialect; 84% with Waia dialect; 82% with Torete dialect; 74% with Wawonii [wow]; 66% with Taloki [tlk], Kulisusu [vkl], and Koroni [xkq]; 65% with Moronene [mqn]; 54% with the Mori and Tolaki groups; 82% with the Routa dialect.

Language Use

LWC before independence. Also use Indonesian [ind].

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Muslim.

Page Views Left: