Bella Coola

Print

A language of Canada

Alternate Names
Nuxalk
Population

17 (FPCC 2014). 510 semi-speakers (FPCC 2014). Ethnic population: 1,660 (FPCC 2014).

Location

British Columbia province: Burke channel head, North Bentinck arm, Bella Coola river mouth.

Language Maps
Language Status

8b (Nearly extinct). Language of recognized indigenous peoples: Nuxalk.

Language Use

Elderly only.

Language Development
Dictionary. Grammar. Texts. Nuxalk College has occasional language classes. There are immersion camps and other revitalization programs (Golla 2007).
Page Views Left: