Balanta-Kentohe

Print

A language of Guinea-Bissau

Alternate Names
Alante, Balanda, Balant, Balanta, Balante, Ballante, Belante, Brassa, Bulanda, Frase
Population

354,000 (2016). Total users in all countries: 380,000.

Location

Widespread in central west.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Nhacra (Fora), Kantohe (Kentohe, Queuthoe), Naga, Mane. Naga, Mane, and Kantohe dialects may be separate languages. Distinct from Balanta-Ganja [bjt] in Senegal. Not intelligible with Mansoanka [msw]. Naga and Mane are related on one end, and Nhacra and Kentohe are very closely related on the other end of the dialect chain, with Kentohe and Mane being furthest apart. Mane speakers say they are the same as Balanta Ganja [bjt] of Senegal. (2009 B. Paris).

Language Use

Also use Upper Guinea Crioulo [pov].

Language Development
Taught in primary schools. Videos. NT: 2011.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Traditional religion, Christian.

Page Views Left: