Bolia

Print
Alternate Names
Bokoki, Bulia
Population

L1 users: 100,000 (2000).

Location

Equateur province: southeast of Lake Tumba; Mai-Ndombe province: north of Lake Mai-Ndombe.

Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Reportedly similar to, or possibly a dialect of, Ntomba [nto].

Language Use

Also use Lingala [lin] (Meeuwis 1998).

Language Development
Grammar. Bible portions: 1936.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Page Views Left: