Beli

Print

A language of South Sudan

Alternate Names
Behli, Beili, ’Beli, Jur Beli
Population

65,000 (2009).

Location

Lakes State, Wulu county, south and west of Rumbek; West Equatoria State, Mvolo county, east and north of Mvolo.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing). Recognized language (2011, Transitional Constitution, Article 6(1)), primary education, literacy efforts.

Dialects

Bahri Girinti, Sopi (Supi), Wulu. Lexical similarity: 46% with Jur Modo [bex], 45% with Bongo [bot], 41% with Mo’da [gbn] and Morokodo [mgc], 39% with Baka [bdh].

Language Use

All domains. All ages. Positive attitudes. Used as L2 by Mo’da [gbn].

Language Development
Orthography developed; literacy materials in use. Very recently introduced in schools.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].