Bikol, Southern Catanduanes

Print

A language of Philippines

Alternate Names
Southern Catanduanes Bikolano, Virac
Population

135,000 (2000 census). Speakers of all Bikol languages: 4,580,000 (2000 census).

Location

Bicol region: Catanduanes province, southern municipalities of Baras, Bato, Gigmoto, San Andres, San Miguel, and Virac.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Samples had 85% comprehension of Central Bikol [bcl] and Filipino [fil] narrative. Intelligibility of Northern Catanduanes [cts] 91%. Prefer Virac dialect for literature. A member of macrolanguage Bikol [bik].

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Christian.

Page Views Left: