Anii

Print

A language of Benin

Alternate Names
Baseca, Basila, Bassila, Gisida, “Ouinji-Ouinji” (pej.), “Winji-Winji” (pej.)
Population

33,600 in Benin (2011 SIL). Total users in all countries: 48,900.

Location

Northwest Donga department: Bassila commune, on Togo border, and 18 area villages.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Giseda (Bassila), Gifolanga (Guiguisso), Frinyio ka gija (Frignion), Gikodowarja (Kodowari), Gipenesulja (Pénéssoulou), Gipenelanja (Pénélan), Naagayili ka gija (Nagayilé), Gibodija (Bodi), Gibayaakuja (Bayaku), Gideenguja (Dengou), Ngmeelang ka gija (Melan), Gisaramangaja (Saramanga), Agerendebu ka gija (Agéréndébou), Giborokoja (Mboroko), Yaari ka gija (Yarí). Giseda is the main dialect that adults understand. Higher intelligibility among the dialects in the north. Lexical similarity: 89% with the Bodi dialect and 74% with the Balanka dialect.

Typology

SVO; 14 noun classes; 23 consonant phonemes; tonal.

Language Use

Vigorous. All domains. All ages. Positive attitudes. Also use French [fra], Southern Nago [nqg], Tem [kdh].

Language Development
Literacy efforts since 1980. Poetry. Magazines. Radio programs. Dictionary.
Writing

Latin script [Latn], developed in 1975.

Other Comments

Muslim.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All