Balaesang

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Balaesan, Balaisang, Pajo
Population

3,200 (Himmelmann 2001).

Location

Sulawesi Tengah province: Donggala regency, Balaesang sub-district, Kamonji, Ketong, and Rano villages on Manimbayu peninsula.

Language Maps
Language Status

7 (Shifting).

Language Use

Younger generation prefers Indonesian [ind] (Wurm 2007).

Other Comments

Muslim.

Page Views Left: