Tai Dam

Print

A language of Viet Nam

Alternate Names
Black Tai, Tai Do, Tai Noir, Táy-Dam, Thái Den
Population

699,000 in Viet Nam (2002 SIL). Population total all countries: 763,754.

Location

North, along Red and Black rivers, Son La, Dien Bien, Yen Bai, Lai Chau, Lao Cai, and Phu Tho provinces; south, Lam Dong Province, Tung Nghia; Dac Lak Province, Tho Thanh; Gia Lai Province, Pleiku; elsewhere.

Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Táy Mu’ò’i (Meuay, Tai Mueai). Reportedly similar to Thai Song [soa] and Tai Dón [twh], but not inherently intelligible of Tai Dón.

Language Use

Also use Vietnamese [vie]. Used as L2 by Tai Dón [twh].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 1%–5%. Literacy rate in L2: 50%–75%. Radio programs. Dictionary. NT: 2013.
Writing

Lao script [Laoo]. Latin script [Latn]. Tai Viet script [Tavt].

Other Comments

Part of Thái official ethnic community (1,550,423, 2009 census), which also includes Tai Dón [twh] and Tai Daeng [tyr]. Officially included under Dai in China. Traditional religion.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All