Ayta, Mag-Indi

Print

A language of Philippines

Alternate Names
Ayta, Indi, Indi Ayta, Mag-Indi Sambal
Autonym
Ayta Mag-Indi
Population

5,000 (1998 SIL), increasing.

Location

Central Luzon region: far north Bataan province; Pampanga province, barrios in Florida Blanca and Porac; Central Visayas region: Zambales province, San Marcelino.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

None known. 46% comprehension of Botolan Sambal [sbl], 50% of Ambala Ayta [abc], 59% of Pampangan [pam], 32% of Mag-antsi Ayta [sgb]. Lexical similarity: 75% with Botolan Sambal [sbl], 38% with Filipino [fil], 83% with Mag-Anchi [sgb], 71% with Ayta Abellen [abp], 51% with Kapampangan [pam].

Language Use

Stable. Home, community. Used by all. Positive attitudes. Most also use Filipino [fil]. Many also use Pampangan [pam].

Language Development

Literacy rate in L1: Below 10%. Literacy rate in L2: Below 10%. Literature. Bible portions: 2002–2010.

Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Page Views Left: