Baga Manduri

Print

A language of Guinea

Alternate Names
Baga Mandori, Baga Mandouri, Baka, Barka, Madouri, Maduri, Mandari, Mandore, Mandori, Mandouri, Manduri
Population

L1 users: 4,000 (2011 NTM).

Location

Boké region: Kanfarandé and Sansale subprefectures, 39 villages on delta islands between Nunez river and Komponi river.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. Reportedly very similar to Landoma [ldm] and Baga Sitemu [bsp].

Language Use

Home, village. Most also use Susu [sus].

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Muslim, traditional religion.

Page Views Left: