Malagasy, Northern Betsimisaraka

Print

A language of Madagascar

Alternate Names
Antavaratra
Autonym
Betsimisaraka
Population

1,270,000 (2011 SIL).

Location

Alaotra-Mangoro, Analanjirofo, and Atsinanana regions; Sava region: south of Bemariva river; Sofia region: east and southeast; areas in Analamanga and Vakinankaratra regions. East coast from Mahanoro north.

Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

A member of macrolanguage Malagasy [mlg].

Language Use

All ages.

Language Development
Bible portions: 2014.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Page Views Left: