Malagasy, Northern Betsimisaraka

Print

A language of Madagascar

Alternate Names
Antavaratra
Autonym
Betsimisaraka
Population

1,270,000 (2011 SIL).

Location

Antanarivo province: areas in Analamanga and Vakinankaratra regions; Antsiranana province: Sava region, south of Bemariva river; Mahajanga province: Sofia region, east and southeast; Toamasina province. East coast from Mahanoro north.

Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

A member of macrolanguage Malagasy [mlg].

Language Use

Used by all.

Language Development

Bible portions: 2014.

Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Page Views Left: