Gamane

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Bulgebi
Population

150 (2016 J. Claussen). Ethnic population: 150 (2016 J. Claussen).

Location

Madang province: Astrolabe bay inland on east end of south coast, on lower Nankina river.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. Related to Asaro’o [mtv], Muratayak [asx], Degenan [dge], Forak [frq], Guya [gka], Gwahatike [dah], and Yagomi [ygm].

Language Use

Vigorous. Concerted effort to teach children Gamane [bmp] and Nankina [nnk] before Tok Pisin [tpi]. Used by all. Many also use Nankina [nnk], Tok Pisin [tpi].

Page Views Left: