Bemba

Print
Alternate Names
Kinyabemba
Population

296,000 (2000).

Location

Sud-Kivu Province.

Language Status

Unattested.

Other Comments

Probably a duplicate with Buyu [byi]; Kinyabemba means the language of the Banyabemba, a Buyu-speaking clan group in the Kabambare Territory of Maniema Province. Distinct from Bemba [bem] (Ichibemba) in southeast Katanga Province, Zambia, and Tanzania; and from Bembe [bmb] (Ibembe) in Sud-Kivu Province, Fizi Territory.