Murut, Bookan

Print

A language of Malaysia

Alternate Names
Baukan, Baukan Murut, Bookan
Population

Ethnic population: 2,400 (2017 SIL).

Location

Sabah: Keningau and Kinabatangan districts, Kinabatangan and Sook rivers’ headwaters area.

Language Maps
Language Status

7 (Shifting).

Dialects

Baukan (Baokan, Bokan, Boken, Bokon, Bokun, Bookan, Bukun, Pingas, Ulun-No-Bokan, Ulun-No-Bokon), Kokoroton Murut, Tengara (Kinabatangan Murut, Tangara’, Tanggaraq, Tenggaraq, Tingara, Tungara). Reportedly similar to Keningau Murut [kxi], Timugon [tih], and Tagal [mvv].

Language Use

Used as L2 by Keningau Murut [kxi], Lanas Lobu [ruu].

Language Development
Literature.
Writing

Latin script [Latn], developed in about 2003.

Page Views Left: