Bola

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Bakovi
Autonym
Bola-Bakovi
Population

13,700 (2000 census). 2,250 Harua.

Location

West New Britain province: Willaumez peninsula northeast coast, Harua east of Kimbe.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Harua (Garua, Karua, Mai, Xarua), Bola. Harua developed among people resettled on an oil palm plantation.

Language Use

Used as L2 by Bulu [bjl].

Language Development
11 vernacular preparatory schools. Literature. Bible: 2011.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Christian.

Page Views Left: