Beezen

Print

A language of Cameroon

Alternate Names
Bezen
Population

450 (2001 SIL).

Location

North West region: Menchum division, Furu-Awa subdivision, Kpep (Beezen) village.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Typology

SVO; noun head initial; 2 noun classes (animate, inanimate); verbs are inflected for various tenses, aspects and moods by an interaction of proclitics, enclitics and changes in tonal patterns; 22 consonants and 6 vowels; tonal (3 level tones, lexical and grammatical).

Language Use

Some young people, all adults. Also use Cameroon Pidgin [wes]. Also use English [eng], the language of instruction in school. Also use Jukun Takum [jbu], but with low proficiency.

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Page Views Left: