Bolon

Print

A language of Burkina Faso

Alternate Names
Bo, Boka, Boon, Boron
Population

17,000 in Burkina Faso (1998 SIL). Total users in all countries: 22,920.

Location

Hauts-Bassins region: Houet and Kenedougou provinces, N’Dorola and Samorogouan areas. 12 villages.

Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Black Bolon (Northern Bolon), White Bolon (Southern Bolon), Bon. The White Bolon dialect has higher inherent intelligibility with Jula [dyu] (81%) than the Black Bolon dialect (52%). Bon and Samalen varieties are highly similar to Bambara [bam].

Language Use

Used by all. Also use Jula [dyu].

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Muslim, traditional religion.

Also spoken in:

Expand All
Collapse All
Page Views Left: