Bogaya

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Bogaia, Pogaya
Population

300 (2007 SIL).

Location

Hela province: Koroba Lake Kopiago district; Western province: large area east of Strickland river; North Fly district, Olsobip and Nomad RLLGs.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Language Use

Some young people, all adults. Also use Tok Pisin [tpi]. Also use Duna [duc], as a more prestigious variety, which is acquired as a result of significant intermarriage.

Language Development

Literacy rate in L1: Below 5%. Literacy rate in L2: Below 5%.

Writing

Latin script [Latn], limited usage.

Page Views Left: